Monday, October 28, 2013

halloween tutorials : the little mermaid

happy (almost) halloween to all my witches and ghouls. for the remainder of this week it will be halloween diy tutorials gallor! also feel free to check out my youtube channel, where there will be some diy video's you can follow along to! xx 
(btw this is my actual halloween costume this year lol)

so i made about half of my costume, yes made it!! haha i was determined to make a tutu since my friend mary kate has talked about it, so i did it!! it took a lil bit of time and patience, but it all worked out. 
below are the supplies that you will need for making your puuurfect tutu.

your gonna need :

- tulle - 
i got mine from an etsy shop, and did have to get some more, just because i wanted it to have volume.
- grosgrain ribbon - 
again got this off of etsy for me and my friend, so i got a ton of extra. i got it in mint green though.
- stretch elastic - 
again another etsy purchase. what a shocker haha, i got to much of this, but its in the mint color again.
- sewing kit - 
this is my new best friend, i got mine from joannes, but all you need is a needle and thread and scissors.

i dont actually have any picutres of me making this, but i do have videos of it, which i could post, just let me know. but click here on how to make a tutu. it really helped me and came out amazing! 

my hair was one of my main focus' for this costume, i really wanted to do her signature hair, but i was not gonna die my hair red and not gonna pend a bagillion dolars on a wig lol! so i went for a grecian/realistic mermaid kind of look. i found this tutorial on pintrest, so feel free to check it out! 
but here is how i did it

your gonna need : 

- a hairbrush -
mine is just my simple conair hairbrush, which you can get from a drugstore or anywhere lol
- hairspriay -
you can literally use any hairspray that has a firm stick to it, i just love the tresemme hairspray ;)
- curling wand -
i used my conair curling wand because i love it so so so much, but you can use any curing wand for it
- bobby pins-
you absolutely need these to hold your hair together and up
- starfish hair clip -
this is just an extra thing that completed this look and made it more mermaidian haha 

sooo i just used my hair from today which was half curly half messy. it was a lazy day especially because i woke up about fifteen minutes before class haha. so here is how i did my hair : 

( 1 ) so i took two pieces of my hair, one on the left and one on the right and i braided those just a normal braid and let them drop so i could do my next part.
( 2 ) then i sectioned off hair from the front crown of my head and sectioned those into four parts and tease each section.
( 3 ) i used my regular hairbrush for it, but i would highly recommend using a teasing comb, only if you have one to use. you can get one at your local drug store! 

( 4 ) after getting this puffy disaster all together, i took my brush and then i gently smoothed out my hair 
( 5 ) then take the two braids and pull them tightly back so the crown of your hair has volume to it, like a snooki poof, but not all that snooki haha
( 6 ) then i took those two and bobby pinned those tightly to my head so that i could ensure that they would not drop or fall. 

( 7 ) so as i said, my hair was about half curled so i took my infinity curling wand and curled my hair, like i do almost everyday
( 8 ) after finishing that i took my starfish hair clip, that i made with a dried up starfish, a barette and some hot glue and covered my bobby pins with that to give it more of a mermaid vibe.

so this was the finished look, i did very basic and neutral makeup, but you could totally mermaid glam it up, but i wanted to stick with a more neutral vibe! i hope you enjoy this post and i cant wait to make a few more before all the ghouls and the goblins come out, or before you go out to a halloween party!! xx 

check out the fabulous alanna's tutorials where i got this idea to post this from xx 

Sunday, October 20, 2013

19 wishes!

if you dont know already, today is (or was) my nineteenth birthday! it was such a different birthday, it was my first grown up birthday. by this i mean i didnt see my parents. wow, yes im a baby. it was totally different and didnt feel like it until about five minutes ago. 
last night i had a ton of fun at our fondue fest sleep over!! and today i had so much fun at my surprise brunch. i really appreciate everything everyone did for me to make my day that much more special!
so from this birthday forward i will be posting/writing them down my birthday wishes. this might sound weird, but they are my resolutions for the year and for myself in a sense! today i realized that not everything is perfect or goes according to plan, life has its ups and downs, but no matter what you should live your life to the fullest and be greatful for everything you have. i hope you are all inspired by this and tell me what your wishes are for yourself and the world.

one : 
live life for myself. dont hold up to soneone else's standards.
two : 
try to pray almost everyday.
three :
don't be afraid to just have a me day. get pampered, go shopping, have fun!
four :
focus on whats important.
five : 
call my relatives once in a while.
six : 
write letters to people instead of always texting them, do it at least once a month. 
seven : 
take risks and take a chance on life, everything happens for a reason.
eight :
be responsible.
nine :
try to go to church on sundays
ten : 
try your hardest at everything you do.
eleven : 
look at the positive things instead of the negatives. 
twelve :
do some community service.
thirteen : 
save money for one specific thing, maybe some nice shoes or a bag ;)
fourteen :
try out for new clubs or audition for a show or even crew. 
fifteen : 
go to see the ballet when you are in a low place.
sixteen :
make someone else proud.
seventeen :
 do laundry every thursday, but do it tomorrow because you need to lol.
eighteen :
explore what the world has to offer.
never take anything for granted. 

Thursday, October 17, 2013

the lilly girl giveaway (CLOSED)

the lilly girl is always full of surprises. she lives every day like it’s a celebration, 
never has a dull moment, and makes every hour a happy hour. - lilly pulitzer
so without further ado, here is the second gift/giveaway from me to you of the four days of fabulous!
in this giveaway you will be winning a lilly pulitzer key fob, 
a lilly pulitzer lets cha cha thermal mug,  & a lilly pulitzer first impressions bow. 
**thank you so much to mercystreams for the lilly key fob, for the thermal mug and to itsabowthing for the beautiful lilly bow! (i have one and i love it so much) **


a Rafflecopter giveaway

Wednesday, October 16, 2013

"i have a bow for that" #tsm giveaway (CLOSED)

if any of you know me well enough,  you know that 6/7 of the week this brunette has a bow in her hair.
so without further ado, here is the first gift/giveaway from me to you of the four days of fabulous!

in this giveaway you will be winning TWO bows of your choice from the PreciousAngelBows shop on etsy! look around her shop and see what catches your eye, good luck darlings

** thank you so much to PreciousAngelBows on etsy for the bows, 
i love them so much and i cant wait for one of you to have two of these fabulous bows**

a Rafflecopter giveaway

four days of fabulous

{ photo painted by inslee haynes } 

what does the fox say?

so lately it has come to my attention that foxes can speak. well not actually, but over the weekend my family came up and my sister asked me "lindsey, what does the fox say" and i was like whhhaaatt are you talking about. then she went ahead and showed me the video for the song : what does the fox say. this video or rather the lyrics to the video is insane. at first i hated it, like rebecca black's friday, but then 
after the third or fourth time we both were laughing so hard that we couldnt stop. 

this weekend i was lucky enough to have spent it with my parents in georgetown, check out our adventures here. but anywho, my dad, who also watched the video and became so obsessed with it that everytime he saw a fox picture or painting he would take a picture and send it to the family group chat. 

this is just some of the pictures he sent to us. 

*getting to the point*
so with this song i have noticed that foxes are in fashion and were in fashion as well last year! at first i wasnt sure if i liked it, but after looking through tons of fox prints i started to like them ... and might have put some things in my cart and absolutely can not wait to sport them this fall! 

here are some of the finds that i have found that i have fallen in love with! 
{especially the wrap bracelet and the wildfox couture shirt}

so what do you say, 
pass or purchase? 

Friday, October 11, 2013

happy birthday jcrew factory

well october must be the month of birthdays because today is the jcrew factories first birthday! 
& now for the fabulous part of the day :
instead of getting gifts this year, they are giving them! yup you heard right they are giving back to all of us with a whopping 50% off. if you totally just blanked out and almost passed out like i did then i shall repeat they are giving a big five ohh, fifty, 5 O % off everything : new old, sale, sparkly, warm and everything everything everything!!!! 
i purchased my items ... so is your online shopping cart gonna be full today? 

Tuesday, October 8, 2013

who doesn't love a discount

being a college student and a (semi) shopahaulic, it is so hard to resist a sale or even a brand new pair of toms bootie wedges, which i totally did not just get ... last week at the dc national mall. but it is so important to take opportunities when it comes to saving money. listed above are the stores that give student discounts and trust me, this could be the difference of $5 to even $40 or more! take advantage of these discounts while you can. after all your only a college student once!

Monday, October 7, 2013

fall scheduling.

the october inlsee calendar photo
it is that time of year again where you take out those fall scented candles, cuddle up with warm blankets and apple cider to watch hocus pocus (or re-runs of gossip girl), and be decked out in a cozy knit sweater and high top riding boots.
it is also time to knuckle down with the books and snap back into reality. since last week i have been booked with work, with sorority stuff and with a bunch of other things. i have been dealing with tons of drama and tons of time consuming activities. it has been so hard for me to keep up with blogging and with my youtube. this totally sucks because i miss it so much and i have so many ideas to post and to film, but its hard to fit everything all on one page. 
since the fall semester is going to be jam packed and super busy, i will have to lay low on the social media. i will only be posting three times a week (maybe even more) and maybe once on the weekend. i am sorry about this, but right now i have to get every situated then i will be back for good.
i cant wait to be back and to post every week! thanks everyone for the support and stay tuned for some fabulous updates and posts! xx 

Wednesday, October 2, 2013

homecoming '13

happy fall everyone!! i am so beyond excited that it is finally the fall season and that it is time to break out the leggins, boots, scarves and dark nail polish's! with fall comes a ton of stuff : apple picking,  pumpkin bread, scarves, tea, apple cider, boots and of corse football! 
this past weekend was my school's homecoming (hoco) and it was such a fun event. there was a tailgate (which i never made it too because im always late) in the morning and following that there was well the hoco football game. now our team here is not world renown, oh no, but they are a pretty good team! it was so much fun to stand in the bleachers cheering and watching everyone around me support our school! here is a peek to what i wore and what happened that day! xx 

the game (we won!!!!)

the best group of girls, my kappa ladies

my big and my chrissy and myself (with my sratty cooler)

my perfect family (minus my perfect little) 

my twin. okay soo we are both soo different, but thats what keeps our bond. we love each other soo much and would take a bullet for each other. love you anjj.

becca and liz at the table selling our fabulous kappa gear. 
btw shout out to liz for making these fabulous t-shirts. everyone loved them <3

psst. these are what the shirts look like. a big lilly bow with "the tie that binds us" with our sorority's name on the back. can we say in love? 

my grandbig, big and me
my cooler jug that i made with my monogram on it 

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...